Therefore, I will abstain." What's wrong with this picture? Maybe nothing. There is no voting conflict of interest because there is nothing to indicate that a decision by the Board would inure to the private and special gain or loss of the Board Member. However, if the Board Member believes that he or she cannot impartially consider the matter, he or she should abstain from voting, even though Florida Statute 286.012 states that board members must vote. (Recall that Section 286.012, Florida Statutes, also states that "(i)f the official decision, ruling, or act occurs in the context of a quasi-judicial proceeding, a member may abstain from voting on such matter if the abstention is to assure a fair proceeding free from potential bias or prejudice.") Scenario #14 This scene takes place during testimony on a case where an older teenager has allowed a lot of junked cars to be parked in the front yard of the property. Board Member: Little lady, there are a lot of people like you moving in town, and we cannot have this.