HomeMy WebLinkAbout2002 05 13 Regular D Annexation Agreement
[…] agreement between the City and George and Yvonne Meier, which would authorize the extension
of City water and sewer service to 1184 Orange Avenue, conditioned on the future annexation of
the subject property at a time of appropriateness.
APPLICABLE LAW AND PUBLIC POLICY:
The provisions of Section 171.044(1), F.S., which states, "The owner or owners ofreal
property in an unincorporated area of a county which is contiguous to a municipality and
reasonably compact may petition the governing body of said municipality that said
property be annexed to the municipality."
The provisions of Section 171.046(1), F.S., which states, "The Legislature recognizes that
enclaves can create significant problems in planning, growth management, and service
delivery, and therefore declares that it is the policy of the state to eliminate enclaves."
May 13,2002
REGULAR ITEM D
Page 2
CONSIDERATIONS:
. In March 2002, George and Yvonne Meier petitioned the City to extend municipal water and
sewer services to property located at 1184 Orange Avenue and agreed to voluntarily annex
into the City in exchange for receiving those services.