HomeMy WebLinkAbout2002 02 11 Public Hearings C First Reading - Ordinance 2002-03
[…] ITEM C
Consent
Informational
Public Hearing X
Regular
February 11,2002
Meeting
J~
Mgr. I Attor. I ~
Authorization
REQUEST:
The Community Development Department requests the City Commission conduct a public
hearing for the first reading of Ordinance 2002-03 that would annex a 4.88 acre parcel, owned by
Wayne P. and Robin R. Roberts.
PURPOSE:
The purpose of this request is to annex a 4.88 acre parcel, pursuant to an annexation agreement
between the property owners, Wayne P. and Robin R. Roberts and the City of Winter Springs.
APPLICABLE LAW AND PUBLIC POLICY:
The provisions of Section 171.044(1), F.S., which states "The owner or owners of real property
in an unincorporated area of a county which is contiguous to a municipality and reasonably
compact may petition the governing body of said municipality that said property be annexed to
the municipality."
CONSIDERATIONS:
. Wayne P. and Robin R. Roberts, owners of real property located at 1120 Orange Avenue,
adjacent to Central Winds Park and contiguous to the City's corporate boundary, agreed to
allow the annexation of their property at a time deemed appropriate by the City, in return for