HomeMy WebLinkAbout2002 11 25 Public Hearings A Second Reading - Ordinance 2002-26 Annexation
[…] COMMISSION AGENDA
ITEM A
Consent
Informational
Pu blic Hearing X
Regular
November 25, 2002
Meeting
~
/~
Mgr. / Attor. / Dept.
Authorization
REQUEST:
The Community Development Department requests the City Commission conduct a public
hearing for and adopt on the second reading, Ordinance 2002-26, to annex into the City property
owned by Mr. Chanh Nguyen.
PURPOSE:
The purpose of this request is to annex an approximately 4.42 acre parcel owned by Mr. Chanh
Nguyen, pursuant to the reduction of code enforcement penalties.
APPLICABLE LAW AND PUBLIC POLICY:
The provisions of Section 171.044(1), F.S., which states, "The owner or owners of real property
in an unincorporated area of a county which is contiguous to a municipality and reasonably
compact may petition the governing body of said municipality that said property be annexed to
the municipality. "
CONSIDERATIONS:
. Mr. Nguyen is the owner of 2 contiguous properties, of approximately 4.42 acres each, which
comprise a total of approximately 8.84 acres along the south side of Orange Avenue (Exhibit
E).