HomeMy WebLinkAbout2005 04 11 Informational 302 Handicap Accessible Parking Space Requirement for Small Commerical Sites
[…] Affairs and separately researched the Florida Statutes.
Sections 553.501 through 553.513, Florida Statutes are known as the Florida Americans With
Disabilities Accessibility Implementation Act. The Act incorporates into state law the
April II , 2005
Informational 308
Page 2
accessibility requirements of the Americans With Disabilities Act of 1990 and obtains and
maintains the United States Department of Justice certification of the Florida Accessibility
Code for Building Construction as equivalent to federal standards for accessibility of buildings,
structures, and facilities.
Subsection 553.504 (1), Florida Statutes, states the following: "All new or altered buildings
and facilities subject to ss. 553.501- 553.513 which maybe frequented in, lived in, or worked
in by the public shall comply with ss. 553.501 - 553.513."
Section 553.5041 regulates the provision of parking spaces for persons who have disabilities.
Subsection 553.5041 (3) states the following: "If parking spaces are provided for self-parking
by employees or visitors, or both, accessible spaces shall be provided in each such parking
area.