HomeMy WebLinkAbout2001 04 23 Consent E Consulting Services
[…] A copy
of Chapter 2000-264, Laws of Florida, is enclosed for your review. This law provides that local
governments must adopt a written investment policy to invest the assets of any local retirement
system or plan (pension plan), and must either adopt a written investment plan for the investment of
general funds or must invest only in investments listed by statute. Chapter 2000-264, Laws of
Florida, becomes effective as of October I, 2000, and your local government may need to take action
to be in compliance with this law.
PENSION PLANS
Chapter 2000-264, Laws of Florida, creates a new section 112.661, Florida Statutes, which states,
"Investment of the assets of any local retirement system or plan must be consistent with a written
investment policy adopted by the board." The reference to "board" is a reference to the board having
operational control over the local retirement system or plan. This new section 112.661, Florida
Statutes, lists 17 different provisions that the investment policy must address. Each pension board in