Section 162.05(3)(b). - 7. Rules eoverning conduct of Board members. The conduct of Board members is regulated and governed by Chapter 162, applicable state law and ordinances of the local governing body. Section 162.05(3)(f). Members may be removed or suspended for cause as provided by state law or local ordinances. If a local ordinance governing conduct is in conflict with a statute, the more restrictive will generally govern, unless the statute clearly preempts any and all local regulation. 8. Meeting Attendance Requirements. Section 162.05(3)(e) states that if any member "... fails to attend two of three successive meetings without cause and without prior approval of the chairman, the enforcement board shall declare the member's office vacant and the local governing body shall promptly fill such vacancy. II 9. Calling a Hearing. The Chairman may call a hearing upon the request of a Code Inspector. A hearing also may be called by written notice signed by three members of a seven-member Board or two members of a five-member Board.