HomeMy WebLinkAbout2006 06 21 Regular Item 300 Executive Summary
[…] Ft. Lauderdale & Tampa
Scott J. Dornstein
Andrew M. Fisher
Mitchell B. Haller
Katherine W. Latorre
Amy J. Pitsch
· Board Certified Civil Trial Lawyer
"Board Certified City, County & Local Government Law
Erin J. O'Leary
Catherine D. Reischmann
William E. Reischmann, Jr.
Of COllnsel
June 15, 2006
Ronald McLemore
City Manager
City of Winter Springs
1126 East State Road 434
Winter Springs, FL 32708
Re: Chapter 2006-88
Dear Ron:
The Governor recently signed into law Chapter 2006-88 regarding the issuance of
development permits by municipalities. This new law creates Section 166.033 Florida
Statutes which provides:
When a municipality denies an application for a development permit, the
municipality shall give written notice to the applicant. The notice must
include a citation to the applicable portions of an ordinance, rule, statute, or
other legal authority for the denial of the permit. As used in this section. the
term "development permit" has the same meaning as in s. 163.3164.
Section 163,3164 defines a development permit to mean any building permit, zoning
permit, subdivision approval, re-zoning certification, spncial exception, variance, or any