HomeMy WebLinkAbout2008 12 03 Public Hearings 500 Ordinance 2008-21 Adopting a Small Scale FLUM Amendment,+
[…] Should the property
redevelop, stormwater retention will be required.
Energy-Efficient Land Use-
Since the Adoption of CS/HB 697 into Florida Law (Chapter 2008-191, Laws of Florida) on July 1,
2008, all land use amendments are required to include data and analysis demonstrating that the
amendment will result in energy efficient land use and greenhouse gas reduction.
This property was previously an enclave in unincorporated Seminole County. Its annexation into the
City of Winter Springs and development will eventually result in more efficient deliver of municipal
services. The provisions of s. 171.046(1) F.S. states "The Legislature recognizes that enclaves can
create significant problems in planning, growth management, and service delivery, and therefore
declares that it is the policy of the State to eliminate enclaves."
The developed property is located adjacent to a major transportation corridor (State Road 434) and
utilizes the existing land use and transportation patterns already established.
Nuisance Potential Of Proposed Use To Surrounding Land Uses -The intent of the future land use