Ocher ORIs have started consrrucnon but have been inactive for several years. Can new D RI standards be applied to old, previously ap- proved projects? Is chere a procedure ro nullifY an inactive DR!, in whole or in pan, that has not started consrmcrion or Q)mplered consmICC- ion? A Developments of regional impact are auchorized by Section 380.06, Florida Srarures (ES.), which in- cludes the guidelines and criteria for the re- view and approval ofDRI projects. As defined in the statute, a development of regional im- pact "means any development which, because of its character, magnitude. or location, would have a subscannal dfecc upon che hea1ch, safety, or welfare of citizens of more than one county" (380.06(1), ES.). The Administration Commission (Gov- ernor and Cabinet) and the Department of Community Affairs have adopted adminis- trative rules chat elaborate upon and clarifY che provisions of the statute.