Chapter 11 makes multiple references to a minimum accessible width of 36 inches for constricted areas (e.g. 11-4.7.3 & 11- 4.8.3). Parked vehicle overhangs are not to reduce the clear width of an accessible pedestrian route. The Transportation Element of the City's comprehensive plan addresses safe sidewalks and pedestrian systems. Objective 1.5 and its associated policies (please see Attachment "C") defend and promote safe, convenient, and efficient pedestrian ways and sidewalks. Most pertinent to this discussion are Objective 1.5, Policy 1.5.1, Policy 1.5.3, and 1.5.11. Section 163.3194, Florida Statutes, requires "All land development regulations enacted or amended shall be consistent with the adopted comprehensive plan, or element, or portion thereof..." Section 163.3177, Florida Statutes, requires the Local Planning Agency to review proposed land development regulations, land development codes, or amendments thereto and make recommendations to the City Commission as to the consistency of the proposal with the adopted comprehensive plan, or