ITEM 501
[…] LPA/P&Z PUBLIC HEARING ITEM 501
Page ~ 3
Since the definition of "street" encompasses the "sidewalk," Subsection 316.2045 (1), Florida
Statutes, demonstrates the legislative prescription for pedestrian protection, stating "It is unlawful
for any person or persons willfully to obstruct the free, convenient, and normal use of any public
street...or by endangering the safe movement of vehicles or pedestrians traveling thereon..."
State law clearly directs pedestrians to walk on the sidewallcs (where available) and out of
vehicular traffic, except where it is not possible or reasonable. Subsection 316.130 (3), Florida
Statutes, states "Where sidewalks are provided, no pedestrian shall, unless required by other
circumstances, walk along and upon the portion of a roadway paved for vehicular traffic."
Chapter 11 of the Florida Building Code incorporates Sections 553.501 through 553.513, Florida
Statutes, (the "Florida Americans With Disabilities Accessibility Implementation Act'). This
incorporates the federal Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990. The Florida Building Code