Subsection 316.1945 (1), Florida Statutes, states "Except when necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic, or in compliance with law or the directions of a police officer or official traffic control device, no person shall: (a) Stop, stand, or park a vehicle: 1. On the roadway side of any vehicle stopped or parked at the edge or curb of a street. 2. On a sidewalk. 3. ...~~ March 10, 2009 LPA/P&Z PUBLIC HEARING ITEM 501 Page ~ 3 Since the definition of "street" encompasses the "sidewalk," Subsection 316.2045 (1), Florida Statutes, demonstrates the legislative prescription for pedestrian protection, stating "It is unlawful for any person or persons willfully to obstruct the free, convenient, and normal use of any public street...or by endangering the safe movement of vehicles or pedestrians traveling thereon..." State law clearly directs pedestrians to walk on the sidewallcs (where available) and out of vehicular traffic, except where it is not possible or reasonable.