HomeMy WebLinkAbout2006 01 31 Document Handed Out to Board Members Regular Regular 300Date: January 31, 2006
[…] have it within their power to release or communicate public records. Mintus v. City of West Palm Beach, 711
So. 2d 1359 (Fla. 4th DCA 1998), citing to> Williams v. City ofMinneola, 575 So. 2d 683, 687 (Fla. Sth DCA
1991). But, "the mere fact that an employee of a public agency temporarily possesses a document does not
necessarily mean that the person has custody as defined by section 119.07." Mintus, supra, at 1361.
3. What individuals are authorized to inspect and receive
copies of public records?
Section 119.01, Florida Statutes, provides that "[i]t is the policy of this state that all state,
county, and municipal records shall be open for personal inspection by any person." (e.s.) See, Curry
v. State, 811 So. 2d 736 (Fla. 4th DCA 2002) (defendant's conduct in making over 40 public records
requests concerning victim constituted a "legitimate purpose" within the meaning of the aggravated