HomeMy WebLinkAbout2008 01 14 Regular 602 Information Re: Existing Enclaves in the City and Legal Options for Annexing Said EnclavesCOMMISSION AGENDA
[…] as enclaves 17 through 20 and enclaves 21 through 2g do not meet the statutory definition
of enclave, even though they are pockets ofunincorporated areas surrounded on all sides by
two different cities. However, enclaves 1 through 16 appear to generally meet the statutory
definition of enclave because they are surrounded on all sides by the City of Winter Springs
or surrounded on all sides by the City of Winter Springs and a natural obstacle (Lake Jesup),
provided it can be demonstrated that each enclave is improved or developed.
10. Section 171.046, Florida Statutes provides:
(1) The Legislature recognizes that enclaves can create significant problems in planning,
growth management, and service delivery, and therefore declares that it is the policy of
Page 3 of 6
the state to eliminate enclaves
(2) In order to expedite the annexation of enclaves of 10 acres or less into the most
appropriate incorporated jurisdiction, based upon existing or proposed service provision
arrangements, a municipality may:
(a) Annex an enclave by interlocal agreement with the county having jurisdiction of
the enclave; or
(c) Annex an enclave with fewer than 25 registered voters by municipal ordinance
when the annexation is approved in a referendum by at least 60 percent of the
registered voters who reside in the enclave.
(3) This section does not apply to undeveloped or unimproved real property.
1 L In 2006, the Florida Legislature adopted Part II of chapter 171, Florida Statutes, entitled the
"Interlocal Service Boundary Agreement Act." ("Act"). The Act is intended to provide for
a more flexible and supplemental approach to annexations by Interlocal Service Boundary