HomeMy WebLinkAbout2008 01 14 Regular 602 Information Re: Existing Enclaves in the City and Legal Options for Annexing Said EnclavesCOMMISSION AGENDA
[…] registered voters who reside in the enclave.
(3) This section does not apply to undeveloped or unimproved real property.
1 L In 2006, the Florida Legislature adopted Part II of chapter 171, Florida Statutes, entitled the
"Interlocal Service Boundary Agreement Act." ("Act"). The Act is intended to provide for
a more flexible and supplemental approach to annexations by Interlocal Service Boundary
Agreements ("ISBA")between counties and cities. While the full scope ofthe Act is beyond
the scope of this Agenda Item, several key provisions of the Act apply to enclaves. In
relevant part, section 171.205 provides:
Notwithstanding part I, an interlocal service boundary agreement may provide a process for
annexation consistent with this section or with part I.
(1) ... The interlocal service boundary agreement may not authorize annexation unless the
consent requirements of part I are met or annexation is consented to by one or more of
the following:
(a) The municipality has received a petition for annexation from more than SO
percent of the registered voters who reside in the area proposed to be annexed.
(b) The annexation is approved by a majority of the registered voters who reside in the
area proposed to be annexed voting in a referendum on the annexation.
(c) The municipality has received a petition for annexation from more than 50
percent of the persons who own property within the area proposed to be annexed.
~~*
(3) For all or a portion of an enclave consisting of more than 20 acres within a designated
municipal service area, the interlocal service boundary agreement may provide a flexible
process for securing the consent of persons who are registered voters or own property in
Page 4 of 6
the area proposed for annexation, or of both such voters and owners, for the annexation
of property within such an enclave, with notice to such voters or owners as required in the
interlocal service boundary agreement The interlocal service boundary agreement may
not authorize annexation of enclaves under this subsection unless the consent
requirements of part I are met, the annexation process includes one or more of the
procedures in subsection (1), or the municipality has received a petition for annexation
from one or more persons who own real property in excess of 50 percent of the total real
property within the area to be annexed.
(4) For all or a portion of an enclave consisting of ZO acres or fewer within a designated
municipal service area, within which enclave not more than 100 registered voters reside,
the interlocal service boundary agreement may provide a flexible process for securing the