HomeMy WebLinkAbout1999 12 13 Public Hearings Item F
[…] Policy 2) a., b. under Objective B of Goal 3 with new language (as Policy 2) which would
identify the land use categories in which public schools are an allowable use and provide school
siting criteria, and make recommendation to the City Commission to transmit the proposed
amendment to the Florida Department of Community Affairs.
PURPOSE:
To state where in the City public school facilities would be considered an allowable use in the
Future Land Use Map designations, and provide schoo] siting criteria.
APPLICABLE LAW AND PUBLIC POLICY:
Section 163.3177(6)(a) F.S. which states: "The future land use element must clearly identify the
land use categories in which public schools are an allowable use. When delineating the land use
categories in which public schools are and allowable use, a local government shall include in the
categories sufficient land proximate to residential development to meet the projected needs for
schools in coordination With public school boards and may establish differing criteria for schools
of different type or size. Each local government shall include lands contiguous to existing school
1
)
Local Planning Agency
November 24, 1999
Fall Amendment Cycle, 1999
Public School Facilities Amendment
LG-CP A-4-99
sites, to the maximum extent possible, within the land use categories in which public schools are
an allowable use."
1. SUMMARY:
1.
APPLICANT:
OWNER:
City of Winter Springs
1126 East State Road 434
Winter Springs, FL 32708-2799
N/A
2.
BACKGROUND:
)
Florida's rapid growth has created enormous demands on supporting
infrastructure. While the coordination of land use and public facilities such as