HomeMy WebLinkAbout2009 08 10 Public Hearings 500 Ordinance #2009-02 Parking Vehicles on Sidewalks/Front YardsITEM 500
[…] etc. Chapter 11 makes multiple references to a minimum accessible width of 36 inches
for constricted areas (e.g. 11-4.7.3 & 11-4.8.3). Parked vehicle overhangs are not to
reduce the clear width of an accessible pedestrian route.
The Transportation Element of the City's comprehensive plan addresses safe sidewalks
and pedestrian systems. Objective 1.5 and its associated policies (please see
Attachment "C") defend and promote safe, convenient, and efficient pedestrian ways
and sidewalks. Most pertinent to this discussion are Objective 1.5, Policy 1.5.1, Policy
1.5.3, and 1.5.11.
Section 163.3194, Florida Statutes, requires "All land development regulations
enacted or amended shall be consistent with the adopted comprehensive plan, or
element, or portion thereof..." Section 163.3177, Florida Statutes, requires the Local
Planning Agency to review proposed land development regulations, land
development codes, or amendments thereto and make recommendations to the City
Commission as to the consistency of the proposal with the adopted comprehensive