HomeMy WebLinkAbout2009 08 10 Public Hearings 500 Ordinance #2009-02 Parking Vehicles on Sidewalks/Front YardsITEM 500
[…] zones on roadways for vehicles. Such parking zones shall be established by
resolution at a public hearing...
3. The city commission may temporary suspend by resolution, the prohibition of
parking vehicles on any roadway for emergencies, special events, or other public
purposes. The resolution shall identify the dates, times and name of the roadway
or portions thereof which parking of vehicles shall be allowed."
Parking on the Sidewalk: Parking on the sidewalk is prohibited by both state law
and the City Code. Subsection 316.003 (47), Florida Statutes, defines a "sidewalk" to
be "That portion of a street between the curbline, or the lateral line, of a roadway
and the adjacent property lines, intended for use by pedestrians." Subsection
316.003 (53) (a), Florida Statutes, defines "street or highway" as "The entire width
between the boundary lines of every way or place of whatever nature when any part
thereof is open to the use of the public for public purposes of vehicular traffic."
Subsection 316.1945 (1), Florida Statutes, states "Except when necessary to avoid
conflict with other traffic, or in compliance with law or the directions of a police
officer or official traffic control device, no person shall: