HomeMy WebLinkAbout2009 08 10 Public Hearings 500 Ordinance #2009-02 Parking Vehicles on Sidewalks/Front YardsITEM 500
[…] street.
2. On a sidewalk.
Since the definition of "street" encompasses the "sidewalk," Subsection 316.2045 (1),
Florida Statutes, demonstrates the legislative prescription for pedestrian protection,
stating "It is unlawful for any person or persons willfully to obstruct the free, convenient,
and normal use of any public street...or by endangering the safe movement of vehicles or
pedestrians traveling thereon..."
State law clearly directs pedestrians to walk on the sidewalks (where available) and out of
vehicular traffic, except where it is not possible or reasonable. Subsection 316.130 (3),
Florida Statutes, states "Where sidewalks are provided, no pedestrian shall, unless
required by other circumstances, walk along and upon the portion of a roadway paved for
vehicular traffic."
Chapter 11 of the Florida Building Code incorporates Sections 553.501 through 553.513,
Florida Statutes, (the "Florida Americans With Disabilities Accessibility Implementation
Act "). This incorporates the federal Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990. The