HomeMy WebLinkAbout2009 08 10 Public Hearings 500 Ordinance #2009-02 Parking Vehicles on Sidewalks/Front YardsITEM 500
[…] thereof is open to the use of the public for public purposes of vehicular traffic."
Subsection 316.1945 (1), Florida Statutes, states "Except when necessary to avoid
conflict with other traffic, or in compliance with law or the directions of a police
officer or official traffic control device, no person shall:
(a) Stop, stand, or park a vehicle:
1. On the roadway side of any vehicle stopped or parked at the edge or curb of a
street.
2. On a sidewalk.
Since the definition of "street" encompasses the "sidewalk," Subsection 316.2045 (1),
Florida Statutes, demonstrates the legislative prescription for pedestrian protection,
stating "It is unlawful for any person or persons willfully to obstruct the free, convenient,
and normal use of any public street...or by endangering the safe movement of vehicles or
pedestrians traveling thereon..."
State law clearly directs pedestrians to walk on the sidewalks (where available) and out of
vehicular traffic, except where it is not possible or reasonable. Subsection 316.130 (3),
Florida Statutes, states "Where sidewalks are provided, no pedestrian shall, unless