The Act, however, does not address employees' compensation during any such military leave. In fact, military leave compensation varies from state to state based on individual state statutes. See generally Lee R. Russ, Annotation, Validity and Construction of State Statutes Requiring Employers to Compensate Employees for Absences Occasioned by Military Service, 8 A.L.R.4th 704 (1981). Chapter 115, Florida Statutes, regulates leaves of absence to officials and employees in Florida. Specifically, section 115.09 provides that officials of the state, including municipal officials, who are also servicemembers or reservists in the National Guard or United States Armed Forces "shall be granted leave of absence from their respective offices and duties to perform active military service, the first 30 days of any such leave of absence to be with full pay. § 115.09, Fla. Stat. (2008)(emphasis supplied). Section 115.14, Florida Statutes, extends the application of section 115.09 to employees.