HomeMy WebLinkAboutAttorney email opinion - Active Military Leave of AbsenceOFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] Dear Mr. Garganese:
PL 01 The Capitol
Tallahassee, Florida 32399-1050
Telephone (850) 245-0158
Fax (850) 922-3969
You ask on behalf of the City of Winter Springs whether service members taking
a leave of absence from employment with the city due to active military service are
entitled under section 115.09, Florida Statutes, to full pay for the first 30 calendar days
or the first 30 working days of any such leave.
Chapter 115, Florida Statutes, authorizes state and local governments to provide
leaves of absence for officers and employees when they are engaged in military
service. Section 115.09, Florida Statutes, controls leaves of absence for active military
service by all officers of the state and its political subdivisions. The statute provides:
All officials of the state, the several counties of the state, and the
municipalities or political subdivisions of the state, including district school
and community college officers, which officials are also servicemembers in
the National Guard or a reserve component of the Armed Forces of the
United States, shall be granted leave of absence from their respective
offices and duties to perform active military service, the first 30 days of
any such leave of absence to be with full pay. (e.s.)
For purposes of this Chapter, "active military service" means
active duty in the Florida defense force or federal service in training or on
active duty with any branch of the Armed Forces or Reservists of the
Armed Forces, the Florida National Guard, the Coast Guard of the United