HomeMy WebLinkAboutAttorney email opinion - Active Military Leave of AbsenceOFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] Mr. Anthony Garganese
Page Two
According to your letter a question has been raised as to whether the above
language requires the city to provide a city official with the first 30 working days of leave
or whether the statute refers to calendar days. You state that the city has historically
interpreted the statute to refer to calendar days.
The statute was originally adopted in 1941.2 While the statute has been
subsequently amended, the language "the first 30 days of any leave of absence to be
with full pay" in the statute has remained substantially unchanged.
You note section 115.07, Florida Statutes, which provides that leaves of absence
for state and local officers or employees who are engaged in military training and states
that "[l]eaves of absence granted as a matter of legal right under the provisions of this
section shall not exceed 17 working days in any one annual period." 3 (e.s.) Prior to
1985, however, section 115.07 limited paid leave to "17 days in any one annual
period."4 The statute was amended in 1985 to specify "working days.i5 Since the
Legislature amended section 115.07 to specify "working days," but did not similarly