HomeMy WebLinkAbout2007 04 09 Consent 200 Resolution 2007-16
[…] DEPARTMENT'S Local Maintenance Engineer at (386) 740-3401. Any
work performed prior to the issuance of the Notice to Proceed is not subject
to reimbursement.
FM#421855-1-58-0 1
Page 8 of21
Original Draft: 1/25/2007
Revised:
f.)
This AGREEMENT supersedes the normal requirements of separate
DEPARTMENT permits for Right of Way utilization and this
AGREEMENT is deemed to constitute such a permit.
9. In the event this AGREEMENT is in excess of TWENTY FIVE THOUSAND AND
NOll 00 DOLLARS ($25,000.00) or has a term for a period of more than one year, the provisions of
Section 339.135(6)(a), Florida Statutes, are hereby incorporated:
"The DEPARTMENT during any fiscal year, shall not expend money, incur
any liability, or enter into any contract which, by its terms, involves the
expenditure of money in excess of the amounts budgeted as available for
expenditure during such fiscal year. Any contract, verbal or written, made in
violation of this subsection is null and void and no money may be paid on
such contract. The DEPARTMENT shall require a statement from the
Comptroller ofthe Department that funds are available prior to entering into
any such contract or other binding commitment of funds. Nothing herein
contained shall prevent the making of contracts for a period exceeding one
(1) year, but any contract so made shall be executory only for the value of the
services to be rendered or agreed to be paid for in succeeding fiscal years;
and this paragraph shall be incorporated verbatim in all contracts of the
DEPARTMENT which are for an amount in excess of$25,000.00 and which
have a term for a period of more than one (1) year."
In addition, in accordance with Florida Law, the State of Florida's performance and
obligation to pay under this contract is contingent upon an annual appropriation by the legislature.
The parties agree that in the event funds are not appropriated to the DEPARTMENT for the