HomeMy WebLinkAbout2005 11 28 Regular 508
[…] billed direct to them. Electric power or energy used in residential model homes or common areas of apartments,
cooperatives and condominiums is exempt provided that none of the electric power or energy is used in residential
model homes which are used as sales offices or for other non-exempt purposes. Hotels and motels cater primarily to
transient guests and are not considered to be residential households. Therefore, this exemption shall no't apply to
electric power or energy sold for use in hotels and motels."
Section 212.08(7)0), Florida Statutes also states: "For the purposes of this paragraph, licensed family day care
homes shall also be exempt."
By extending this agreement to Company, Purchaser represents that none of the electric power or energy it purchases from
Company under the specified account(s) will be used for a nonexempt purpose. Purchaser or authorized representative thereof