HomeMy WebLinkAbout2005 11 28 Regular 508
[…] By extending this agreement to Company, Purchaser represents that none of the electric power or energy it purchases from
Company under the specified account(s) will be used for a nonexempt purpose. Purchaser or authorized representative thereof
understands that if the Department of Revenue or other competent authority determines that such purchases do not qualify for
exemption, Purchaser may be subject to assessment of sales or use taxes, interest, and penalties, and that criminal penalties may
apply for fraudulent claim of exemption, as prescribed under Florida Statute section 212.085. The Statute provides "When any
person shall fraudulently, for the purpose of evading tax, issue to a vendor or to any agent of the State a certificate or statement in
writing in which he claims exemption from sales tax, such person, in addition to being liable for payment of the tax plus a mandatory
penalty of 200 percent of the tax, shall be liable for fine and punishment as provided by law for a conviction of a felony of the third
degree, as provided in s.755.082, s.755.083, or s.755.084."
In consideration of Company's acceptance of this agreement, Purchaser agrees not to assert any claim against Company for failing
to charge or collect sales or use taxes from Purchaser, and hereby indemnifies and holds Company harmless against any loss or