HomeMy WebLinkAbout2025 06 23 Consent 303 - Grant Matching Agreement for Safe Room Police DepartmentCONSENT AGENDA ITEM 303
[…] funds. Commerce may terminate this Agreement if Subrecipient does not comply with this provision.
(27) Employment Eligibility Verification.
(a) E-Verify is an Internet-based system that allows an employer, using information reported on an
employee’s Form I-9, Employment Eligibility Verification, to determine the eligibility of all new
employees hired to work in the United States. There is no charge to employers to use E-Verify. The
Department of Homeland Security’s E-Verify system can be found at: https://www.e-verify.gov/
(b) In accordance with section 448.095, F.S., the State of Florida expressly requires the following:
1. Every public agency and its contractors and subcontractors shall register with and use the E-
Verify system to verify the work authorization status of all newly hired employees. A public
agency or a contractor or subcontractor thereof may not enter into a contract unless each
party to the contract registers with and uses the E-Verify system.
2. An employer shall verify each new employee’s employment eligibility within three (3) business
days after the first day that the new employee begins working for pay as required under 8
140
Commerce Agreement No.: HI006
Page 17 of 66
Revision Date: 4/30/2025
C.F.R. 274a. Beginning July 1, 2023, a private employer with 25 or more employees shall use
the E-Verify system to verify a new employee’s employment eligibility.
(c) If an entity does not use E-Verify, the entity shall enroll in the E-Verify system prior to hiring any new
employee or retaining any contract employee after the effective date of this Agreement.
(28) Program Income.