HomeMy WebLinkAbout2025 06 23 Consent 303 - Grant Matching Agreement for Safe Room Police DepartmentCONSENT AGENDA ITEM 303
[…] Commerce Agreement No.: HI006
Page 33 of 66
Subrecipient must also comply with provisions of the Federal Funding Accountability and Transparency Act, which
includes requirements on executive compensation, 2 CFR part 170 Reporting Subaward and Executive Compensation
Information.
VII. Relocation and Real Property Acquisition
Subrecipient shall comply with the Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970,
as amended (URA), 42 USC 4601 – 4655, 49 CFR part 24, 24 CFR part 42, and 24 CFR 570.606.
In addition to other URA requirements, these regulations (49 CFR § 24.403(d)) implement Section 414 of the Robert T.
Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act, 42 USC § 5181, which provides that "Notwithstanding any other
provision of law, no person otherwise eligible for any kind of replacement housing payment under the URA shall be
denied such eligibility as a result of his being unable, because of a major disaster as determined by the President, to meet
the occupancy requirements set by such Act.”
VIII. Nondiscrimination
1. 24 CFR part 6
Subrecipient will comply with 24 CFR part 6, which implements the provisions of section 109 of title I of the
Housing and Community Development Act of 1974 (Title I) (42 U.S.C. 5309). Section 109 provides that no