HomeMy WebLinkAbout2025 06 23 Consent 303 - Grant Matching Agreement for Safe Room Police DepartmentCONSENT AGENDA ITEM 303
[…] determination made by the Secretary of Labor. In addition, contractors must be required to pay wages not less
than once a week. The non-Federal entity must place a copy of the current prevailing wage determination issued
by the Department of Labor in each solicitation. The decision to award a contract or subcontract must be
conditioned upon the acceptance of the wage determination. The non-Federal entity must report all suspected
or reported violations to the Federal awarding agency. The contracts must also include a provision for
compliance with the Copeland “Anti-Kickback” Act (18 U.S.C. 874 and 42424240 U.S.C. 3145), as
supplemented by Department of Labor regulations (29 CFR Part 3, “Contractors and Subcontractors on Public
Building or Public Work Financed in Whole or in Part by Loans or Grants from the United States”). The Act
provides that each contractor or subrecipient must be prohibited from inducing, by any means, any person
employed in the construction, completion, or repair of public work, to give up any part of the compensation
to which he or she is otherwise entitled.