The principle and surety acknowledges that Section 255.05 of the Florida Statutes states: Any person entering into a formal contract with the state or any county, city, or political subdivision thereof, or other public authority for the construction of any public building, for the prosecution and completion of any public work, or for repairs upon any public building or public work shall be required, before commencing the work, to execute a payment and performance bond with a surety insurer authorized to do business in this state as surety. A claimant, except a laborer, who is not in privity with the contractor and who has not received payment for his labor, materials, or supplies shall, within 45 days after beginning to furnish labor, materials, or supplies for the prosecution of the work, furnish the contractor with a notice that he intends to look to the bond for protection. A claimant who is not in privity with the contractor who has not received payment for his labor, materials, or supplies shall, within 90 days after the performance of the labor or after complete delivery of the materials or supplies, deliver to the contractor and to the surety written notice of the performance of the labor or delivery of the materials or supplies and of the non-payment. No action for the labor, materials, or supplies may be instituted against the contractor or the surety unless both notices have been given. No action shall be instituted against the contractor or the surety on the bond after 1 year from the performance of the labor or completion of delivery of the materials or supplies. The payment provisions of all bonds furnished for public work contracts described above shall, regardless of form, be construed and deemed statutory bond provisions, subject to all requirements as stated above.