The principal and surety acknowledge that Section 255.05 of the Florida Statutes states "Any person entering into a formal contract with the state or any county, city, or political subdivision thereof, or other public authority, for the construction of any public building, for the prosecution and completion of any public work, or for repairs upon any public building or public work shall be required, before commencing the work, to execute a payment and performance bond with a surety "A claimant, except a laborer, who is not in privity with the contractor and who has not received payment for his labor, materials, or supplies shall, within forty-five (45) days after beginning to furnish labor, materials, or supplies for the prosecution of the work, furnish the contractor with