HomeMy WebLinkAbout1987 03 11 Advisory Legal Opinion - Requirement of Surety Bond.pdfPage 1 of 5
[…] work he can do, a "[c]ommercial pool contractor" as a
contractor whose work involves but is not limited to the
construction of public or private swimming pools, and a
11 [r]esidential pool contractor" as one whose scope of work
involves but is not limited to the construction of
residential swimming pools. In the absence of any specific
direction, my comments will, of necessity, be of a general
nature rather than directed to a specific type of certified
contractor.
http://legall.fim.edulago.nsf/aaee37715760bbce852563ccOO 1bacf7/4294af4683c2dOe48525... 12/11/02
Page 2 of5
As provided in s. 2(b), Art. VIII, State Const., and
implemented in s. 166.021, F.S., municipalities possess the
governmental, corporate, and proprietary powers to enable
them "to conduct municipal government, perform municipal
functions, and render municipal services, and may exercise
any power for municipal purposes, except when expressly
prohibited by law. II Section 166.021(1), F.S. Certain
matters are placed outside the scope of municipal
legislative action by s. 166.021(3), F.S., including, in
subsection (c) thereof, II [a]ny subject expressly preempted
to state or county government by the constitution or by
general law ..•. " Cf., e , 166.221, F.S., which provides that
a municipality may levy certain business, professional, and
occupational regulatory fees when such regulation has not
been preempted by the state or a county pursuant to a
county charter.
State regulation of the field of construction contracting