HomeMy WebLinkAbout1997 12 18 Advisory Legal Opinion - Records, Architectural Plans under Seal.pdfPage I ot ~
[…] practicing in this state meets minimum requirements for
safe practice. It is the legislative intent that architects
who fall below minimum competency or who otherwise present
a danger to the public shall be prohibited from practicing
in this stat.a."
Section 481.223(1), Florida Statutes, prohibits a person
from practicing architecture unless the person is an
architect or registered architect and from using the name
or title "architect" or "registered architect," or words to
that effect, if the person is not licensed under Chapter
481, Florida Statues. Like section 471.025, Florida
Statutes, for engineers, section 481.221(1) (a), Florida
Statutes, provides:
Page J 01 ~
"Each registered architect shall obtain an impression-type
metal seal, and all final construction documents and
instruments of service which include drawings, plans,
specifications, or reports prepared or issued by the
registered architect and being filed for public record
shall bear the signature and seal of the registered
architect who prepared or approved the document and the
date on which they were sealed. The signature, date, and
seal shall be evidence of the authenticity of that to which
they are affixed." (e.s.)
The requirement of sealing in section 471.025(1), Florida
Statutes, for engineers and in section 481.221(1) (a),
Florida Statutes, for architects thus appears to relate the
state's regulation of these professions and an intent to
ensure the authenticity of these documents. Thus, the seals