HomeMy WebLinkAbout1997 12 18 Advisory Legal Opinion - Records, Architectural Plans under Seal.pdfPage I ot ~
[…] in connec t.Lon with the transaction of official business by
any "agency" must be open for inspection in the absence of
a statute exempting such records or making the records
confidential. [1] You ask whether the placing of a seal on
architec~ural plans or engineering plans in accordance with
the provisions of Chapter 481 or 471, Florida Statutes,
removes such plan from the disclosure requirements of the
public Records Law.
Chapter 471, Florida Statutes, regulating the practice of
engineering, was enacted in the interest of public health
and safety. [2] Section 471.003(1), Florida Statutes,
prohibits any person other than a duly registered engineer
from practicing engineering or using "the name or title of
'registered engineer' or any other title, designation,
words, letters, abbreviations, or device tending to
indicate that such person holds an active registration as
an engineer in this state." Section 471.025 (1), Florida
Statutes, requires that all final drawings, specifications,
plans, reports, or documents prepared by a licensed
engineer to be filed for public record must be signed by an
engineer, dated, and stamped with the required seal: "Such