HomeMy WebLinkAbout1995 05 10 Advisory Legal Opinion - Authority of Municipality to Amend Comp. Plan.pdfPage 1 0[6
[…] involving a change in municipal zoning.
According to your letter the City of Holmes Beach is governed
by a charter adopted by the electors in 1976. Article XII of
the charter states that amendments to the charter may be initi
ated by ordinance or petition. Presently, the city council is
considering initiating by ordinance an amendment that would
establish density limitations. Your questions relate to the
effect of such an ordinance. While this office cannot construe
local legislation, an analysis of state law as it relates to your
questions is set forth herein.
Question One
Section 163.3189(1), Florida Statutes, provides that:
The procedure for amendment of an adopted comprehensive
plan or plan element which has been found to be in
compliance shall be solely as prescribed by this
section. (e.s.)
When the Legislature has prescribed how a thing must be done,
that method must be observed. When the controlling law directs
how a thing shall be done that is, in effect, a prohibition
against its being done in any other way. [1]