HomeMy WebLinkAbout1992 01 17 Advisory Legal Opinion - Municipal Funds.pdfOFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL ~ JAN 2 1 1992
[…] ROBERT A. BUTTERWORTH
October 17, 1991
Mr. David W. Rynders 91-82
City Attorney
City of Naples
735 Eighth Street, South
Naples, Florida 33940
Dear Mr. Rynders:
You have asked substantially the following question:
Does the presence of a guardhouse at a residential
subdivision relieve the developer or owner from
the requirement of installing traffic control
devices pursuant to s. 316.0747(3), F.S. (1990
Supp.) ?
In sum:
Private residential subdivisions to which the
general public is invited to travel must install
and maintain traffic control devices, regardless
of the presence of a guardhouse.
Section 316.0747(3), F.S. (1990 Supp.), provides:
Nongovernmental entities to which the general
public is invited to travel shall install and
maintain uniform traffic control devices at
appropriate locations pursuant to the standards
set forth by the Manual on Uniform Traffic Con
trol Devices as adopted by the Department of
Transportation pursuant to s. 316.0745. Such
traffic control devices shall be installed
no later than January 1, 1992. Businesses
the parking lots of which do not provide
intersecting lanes of traffic and businesses
having fewer than 25 parking spaces are exempt
from the provisions of this subsection. The
Department of Transportation shall adopt rules
to implement this section.
Mr. David W. Rynders 91-82
Page Two
The plain language of the statute requires nongovernmental
entities, such as a residential development where the general
public is invited to travel, to install and maintain traffic
control devices. The Legislature has expressly provided that
businesses with less than twenty-five parking spaces are exempt
from the requirements of thz statute. 1 No other exemptions or
exceptions may be inferred.
A private residential development which allows the general
public to travel on its roads would be subject to s. 316.0747(3),
F. S. (1990 Supp j , Whether a guardhouse regulates access tov