HomeMy WebLinkAbout2023 09 11 Regular 507 - Discussion on Sunshine and Public Records Laws, Private WebsitesREGULAR AGENDA ITEM 507
[…] in connection with the transaction of official business. Accordingly, I am of the opinion that such
postings would be subject to the requirements of the Public Records Law.
When considered with the discussion above, it would appear that the postings and emails of a
city council member relating to his public duties would be public records subject to the provisions
of Chapter 119, Florida Statutes.
Chapter 119, Florida Statutes, imposes various duties upon the custodian of a public record. For
example, section 119.07(1), Florida Statutes, provides:
"(1)(a) Every person who has custody of a public record shall permit the record to be inspected
and copied by any person desiring to do so, at any reasonable time, under reasonable
conditions, and under supervision by the custodian of the public records.
(b) A custodian of public records or a person having custody of public records may designate
another officer or employee of the agency to permit the inspection and copying of public records,
but must disclose the identity of the designee to the person requesting to inspect or copy public
records.
(c) A custodian of public records and his or her designee must acknowledge requests to inspect
or copy records promptly and respond to such requests in good faith. A good faith response
includes making reasonable efforts to determine from other officers or employees within the
agency whether such a record exists and, if so, the location at which the record can be
accessed.
(d) A person who has custody of a public record who asserts that an exemption applies to a part
of such record shall redact that portion of the record to which an exemption has been asserted
and validly applies, and such person shall produce the remainder of such record for inspection
and copying.
(e) If the person who has custody of a public record contends that all or part of the record is
exempt from inspection and copying, he or she shall state the basis of the exemption that he or
she contends is applicable to the record, including the statutory citation to an exemption created
or afforded by statute.
(f) If requested by the person seeking to inspect or copy the record, the custodian of public
records shall state in writing and with particularity the reasons for the conclusion that the record
is exempt or confidential.
281
* * *
(h) Even if an assertion is made by the custodian of public records that a requested record is not
a public record subject to public inspection or copying under this subsection, the requested