HomeMy WebLinkAboutVarsity Courts, Inc. - Piggyback Rider Pickleball Central Winds 2023 02 28EXHIBIT 1
[…] Contract Dates: ____________________________________________
ITB1903056
Page 44 of 62
APPENDIX D
BIDDER’S STATEMENT OF PRINCIPAL PLACE OF BUSINESS
If Bidder’s principal place of business is outside of the state of Florida, write Bidder’s name and political
subdivision (county or municipality) where Bidder’s principal place of business is located.
Name of Bidder: ________________________________________________________________
Bidder’s principal place of business (County and State): _______________________________________
Pursuant to Section 287.084(2), F.S., “a vendor whose principal place of business is outside this state must
accompany any written bid, proposal or reply documents with a written opinion of an attorney at law licensed
to practice law in that foreign state, as to the preferences, if any or none, granted by the law of that state,
or political subdivision, to its own business entities whose principal places of business are in that foreign
state in the letting of any or all public contracts.”
The Attorney for an Out of State Bidder shall complete the following:
Legal Opinion Regarding State Bidding Preferences
Bidder’s principal place of business is in the State of and it is my legal opinion