HomeMy WebLinkAboutResolution 2023-20 Adopting Purchasing Policy, City-Issued Credit Card Policy
[…] Any
Professional Services Agreement (PSA) under which such a certificate is required must contain a
provision that the original contract price and any additions will be adjusted to exclude any significant
sums which determines increased the contract price due to inaccurate, incomplete, or non-current wage
rates and other factual unit costs. All such contract adjustments must be made within one (1) year
following the end of the contract term.
For ALL Professional Service Agreements (PSA): All PSAs, must contain a prohibition against
contingent fees as follows (provided in Subsection 287.055(6)(a), Florida Statutes:
“The architect (or registered) surveyor and mapper or professional engineer, as applicable) warrants
that he or she has not employed or retained any company or person, other than a bona fide employee
working solely for the architect (or registered surveyor and mapper, or professional engineer, as
applicable) to solicit or secure this agreement and that he or she has not paid or agreed to pay any
person, company, corporation, individual, or firm other than bona fide employee working solely for the
architect (or registered surveyor and mapper or professional engineer, as applicable) any fee,
commission, percentage, gift or other consideration contingent upon or resulting from the award or
making of this agreement.”
VII.Design-Build Projects
The CCNA generally does not apply to design-build projects with a few limited exceptions. Before the
City begins the process to engage an individual or firm for a design-build project, they must first contact
19