CITY COMMISSION AGENDA I AUGUST 22, 2022 REGULAR MEETING
[…] The
proposed Ordinance incorporates the State law regulatory requirements
related to home-based businesses into the City Code for purposes of allowing
the City to use local code enforcement as a tool to enforce the State law for
purposes of mitigating against public nuisances created by home-based
businesses that are in violation of State law. The Ordinance seeks to preserve
the integrity of residential areas and unique aesthetic qualities of the City
consistent with State law, and in furtherance of addressing the City
Commission's recent concerns about the application of Section 559.955,
Florida Statutes.
For background purposes, Section 559.955, Florida Statutes provides:
(1) Local governments may not enact or enforce any ordinance, regulation, or
policy or take any action to license or otherwise regulate a home-based
business in violation of this section.
(2) A home-based business that operates from a residential property as
provided in subsection (3):
(a) May operate in an area zoned for residential use.
(b) May not be prohibited, restricted, regulated, or licensed in a manner that
is different from other businesses in a local government's jurisdiction, except
as otherwise provided in this section.
(c) Is only subject to applicable business taxes under chapter 205 in the
county and municipality in which the home-based business is located.
(3) For purposes of this section, a business is considered a home-based
business if it operates, in whole or in part, from a residential property and
meets the following criteria:
(a) The employees of the business who work at the residential dwelling must
also reside in the residential dwelling, except that up to a total of two
employees or independent contractors who do not reside at the residential