HomeMy WebLinkAbout2020 09 28 Consent 305 - CARES Act Interlocal Agreement with Seminole County • CONSENT AGENDA ITEM 305
[…] during the period of agreement.
Any balances of unobligated cash that have been advanced or paid that are not authorized to be
retained for direct program costs in a subsequent period must be refunded to COUNTY
If the purchase of the asset was consistent with the limitations on the eligible use of funds provided
by section 601(d) of the Social Security Act, the Subrecipient may retain the asset. If such assets
are disposed of prior to December 30, 2020, the proceeds would be subject to the restrictions on
the eligible use of payments from the Fund provided by section 601(d)of the Social Security Act.
LOBBYING PROHIBTION
(a) Section 216.347, Florida Statutes, prohibits "any disbursement of grants and aids
appropriations pursuant to a contract or grant to any person or organization unless the terms of the
grant or contract prohibit the expenditure of funds for the purpose of lobbying the Legislature,the
judicial branch, or a state agency."
(b) No funds or other resources received from COUNTY under this Agreement may be
used directly or indirectly to influence legislation or any other official action by the Florida
Legislature or any state agency.
(c) 2 C.F.R. §200.450 prohibits reimbursement for costs associated with certain
lobbying activities.
(d) Section 216.347, Florida Statutes, prohibits "any disbursement of grants and aids
appropriations pursuant to a contract or grant to any person or organization unless the terms of the
grant or contract prohibit the expenditure of funds for the purpose of lobbying the Legislature,
the judicial branch, or a state agency."
(e) No funds or other resources received from COUNTY under this Agreement may be
used directly or indirectly to influence legislation or any other official action by the Florida
Legislature or any state agency.
(i) The Subrecipient certifies, by its signature to this Agreement, that to the