HomeMy WebLinkAbout2020 08 10 Public Hearing 400 - Second Reading Of Ordinance 2020-04 (Food Trucks) • PUBLIC HEARINGS AGENDA ITEM 400
[…] than the fee required by the state, as a condition for the operation of a mobile food dispensing
vehicle within the municipality; and
WHEREAS,the City Commission also recognizes that Section 509.102, Florida Statutes,
provides that a municipality may not prohibit mobile food dispensing vehicles from operating
within the entirety of a municipal jurisdiction; and
WHEREAS, the City Commission further finds that although Section 509.102, Florida
Statutes does preempt municipalities in certain areas, Section 509.102, Florida Statutes is intended
to be a partial preemption of municipal home rule authority because it expressly states that "this
section may not be construed to affect a municipality, county, or other local governmental entity's
authority to regulate the operation of mobile food dispensing vehicles other than the regulations
described in Section 509.102(2), Florida Statutes; and
City of Winter Springs
Ordinance No.2020-04
Page 1 of 11
782
WHEREAS, the City Commission hereby finds that despite Section 509.102, Florida
Statutes, municipalities continue to enjoy significant home rule authority to regulate land use and
zoning and operational standards related to mobile food dispensing vehicles; and
WHEREAS, under regulated circumstances, mobile food dispensing vehicles provide a
valuable and convenient service to the community by providing food and beverage options at
special events and other appropriate venues; and
WHEREAS, the City Commission wishes to support convenient food and beverage
options at special events and other appropriate venues and encourage and support local business
and entrepreneurship by adopting uniform regulations to allow the operation of mobile food
dispensing vehicles within the City consistent with the preemption provided in Section 509.102,
Florida Statutes; and
WHEREAS, the City Commission finds that the use and operation of mobile food
dispensing vehicles on real property directly affects the use of land within the City, and therefore,
such uses are subject to the City's legitimate land use and zoning powers under the Florida
Municipal Home Rule Powers Act, Community Planning Act and other applicable law. See also,
Village of Euclid, Ohio v.