required by the state,or require the payment of any license,registration,or permit fee other than the fee required by the state, as a condition for the operation of a mobile food dispensing vehicle within the municipality; and WHEREAS,the City Commission also recognizes that Section 509.102, Florida Statutes, provides that a municipality may not prohibit mobile food dispensing vehicles from operating within the entirety of a municipal jurisdiction; and WHEREAS, the City Commission further finds that although Section 509.102, Florida Statutes does preempt municipalities in certain areas, Section 509.102, Florida Statutes is intended to be a partial preemption of municipal home rule authority because it expressly states that "this section may not be construed to affect a municipality, county, or other local governmental entity's authority to regulate the operation of mobile food dispensing vehicles other than the regulations described in Section 509.102(2), Florida Statutes; and City of Winter Springs Ordinance No.2020-04 Page 1 of 11 157 WHEREAS, the City Commission hereby finds that despite Section 509.102, Florida Statutes, municipalities continue to enjoy significant home rule authority to regulate land use and zoning and operational standards related to mobile food dispensing vehicles; and WHEREAS, under regulated circumstances, mobile food dispensing vehicles provide a valuable and convenient service to the community by providing food and beverage options at special events and other appropriate venues; and WHEREAS, the City Commission wishes to support convenient food and beverage options at special events and other appropriate venues and encourage and support local business and entrepreneurship by adopting uniform regulations to allow the operation of mobile food dispensing vehicles within the City consistent with the preemption provided in Section 509.102, Florida Statutes; and WHEREAS, the City Commission finds that the use and operation of mobile food dispensing vehicles on real property directly affects the use of land within the City, and therefore, such uses are subject to the City's legitimate land use and zoning powers under the Florida Municipal Home Rule Powers Act, Community Planning Act and other applicable law. See also, Village of Euclid, Ohio v.