HomeMy WebLinkAbout05-06-2015 AGO - surveillance video confidentiality and exampt public recordsAndrea Lorenzo-Luaces
[…] privately owned or leased property which is in the possession of any
agency as defined in s. 119.011(2), including all records, information,
photographs, audio and visual presentations, schematic diagrams,
surveys, recommendations, or consultations or portions thereof relating
directly to or revealing such systems or information, and all meetings
relating directly to or that would reveal such systems or information
are confidential and exempt from ss. 119.07(1) and 286.011 and other
laws and rules requiring public access or disclosure." (e.s.)
This exemption was clarified and recreated in section 119.071, Florida
Statutes, during the 2001 Legislative Session.[6] Section 119.071(3)(a)
2., Florida Statutes, provides:
112. A security system plan or portion thereof for:
a. Any property owned by or leased to the state or any of its political
subdivisions; or
b. Any privately owned or leased property
held by any agency is confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s.
24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution."
As used in this section , the term a "security system plan" includes
"all . . . [r]ecords, information, photographs, audio and visual
presentations, schematic diagrams, surveys, recommendations, or
consultations or portions thereof relating directly to the physical