are used to perpetuate, communicate, or formalize knowledge.[2] All such materials are open for inspection and copying, unless the Legislature has exempted them from disclosure.[3] http://www.myfloridalegal.com/ago.nsf/Opinions/D1398FE4C9F43FO685257E2DO04461D5 9/4/2015 .Advisory Legal Opinion - Security Systems -- Video Tapes -- Public Records Page 2 of 4 Clearly, video surveillance recordings created in the course of official business of the PSTA would be public records.[4] Your question, however, implicates the exemptions for security systems and surveillance techniques contained in sections 281.301 and 119.071, Florida Statutes. 151 Section 281.301, Florida Statutes, provides: "Security systems; records and meetings exempt from public access or disclosure. —Information relating to the security systems for any property owned by or leased to the state or any of its political subdivisions, and information relating to the security systems for any privately owned or leased property which is in the possession of any agency as defined in s. 119.011(2), including all records, information, photographs, audio and visual presentations, schematic diagrams, surveys, recommendations, or consultations or portions thereof relating directly to or revealing such systems or information, and all meetings relating directly to or that would reveal such systems or information are confidential and exempt from ss. 119.07(1) and 286.011 and other laws and rules requiring public access or disclosure." (e.s.) This exemption was clarified and recreated in section 119.071, Florida Statutes, during the 2001 Legislative Session.[6] Section 119.071(3)(a) 2., Florida Statutes, provides: 112. A security system plan or portion thereof for: a.