Debra S. Babb-Nutcher°
[…] activities. First, the statute prohibits a public officer or employee from having a contractual
June 16, 2008
Page 5
relationship with a business entity regulated or doing business with his agency. Second, the statute
prohibits a public officer from having a contractual relationship which would create a continuing or
frequently recurring conflict between her private interests and the performance of his public duties.
Lastly, the statute prohibits a public officer from having a contractual relationship which would
impede the full and faithful discharge of his or her public duties.
Section 112.3143(3)(a), Florida Statutes states:
VOTING CONFLICT. —
No county, municipal, or other local public officer shall vote in their official capacity
upon any measure which would inure to his or her special private gain or loss; which
he or she know would inure to the special private gain or loss of any principal by
whom he or she is retained or to the parent organization or subsidiary of a corporate
principal by which he or she is retained, other than agency as defined in s.
112.312(2); or which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss
of a relative or business associate of the public officer. Such public officer shall,
prior to the vote being taken, publicly state to the assembly the nature of the officer's
interest in the matter from which he or she is abstaining from voting and, within 15
days after the vote occurs, disclose the nature of his or her interest as a public record
in a memorandum filed with the person responsible for recording the minutes of the
meeting, who shall incorporate the memorandum in the minutes.
In general, the voting conflict statute prohibits a public official from voting on matters that
would inure to the special private gain or loss of himself, a principal by whom he is retained, a
business associate, or a relative. A special private gain is "almost always, if not always" a financial
interest that is directly enhanced by the vote in question. See George v. City of Cocoa, 78 F. 3d 494
(11 `h Cir. 1996).