HomeMy WebLinkAbout06-05-2008 Public Records Exemption Applicable to City StaffBROWN, GARGANESE, WEISS & D'AGRESTA, P.A.
[…] exercise any enforcement authority would not be qualified to receive the benefit of this exemption.
Under these circumstances, the City's Finance Director should determine which employees, if
any, have both collection and enforcement responsibilities. Only those particular individuals qualify
for the exemption. (Enforcement responsibilities in this instance likely include determination of
whose utility services will be terminated for failure to remit timely payment; determinations to send
customer to collections etc.).
City Arborist/Forester
Section 119.071(4)(d)5, Florida Statutes, provides:
The home addresses, telephone numbers, and photographs of current
or former code enforcement officers; the names, home addresses,
telephone numbers, and places of employment of the spouses and
children of such personnel; and the names and locations of schools
and day care facilities attended by the children of such personnel are
exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution.
Section 2-59 of the City Code and section 162.04(2), Florida Statutes, both generally provide
that a "code inspector" is any authorized agent or employee of the city whose duties are to ensure
code compliance and to initiate enforcement proceedings. The City Code provides in section 5-5 that