To the extent the roads within a private development are open to the general public for travel, the City can enforce local traffic regulations. 90-68 Fla. Op. Att'y Gen. (1990). However, where the roads are closed (e.g. gated), the City may exercise jurisdiction if the City and the homeowners' association, or the respective party controlling the road, provide for City traffic control by written agreement approved by the City Commission. See § 316.006(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (2007). In relevant part, section 316.006(2)(b), Florida Statutes, provides: A municipality may exercise jurisdiction over any private road or roads, or over any limited access road or roads owned or controlled by a special district, located within its boundaries if the municipality and party or parties owning or controlling such road or roads provide, by written agreement approved by the governing body of the municipality, for municipal traffic control jurisdiction over the road or roads encompassed by such agreement. Pursuant thereto: 225 East Robinson Street, Suite 660 • P.O. Box 2873. Orlando, Florida 32802-2873 Orlando (407) 425-9566 Fax (407) 425-9596 • Kissimmee (321) 402-0144 • Cocoa (866) 425-9566 • Ft. Lauderdale (954) 670-1979 Website: www,orlandolaw.net • Email: firm@orlandolaw.net December 14, 2007 Page 2 1. Provision for reimbursement for actual costs of traffic control and enforcement and for liability insurance and indemnification by the party or parties, and such other terms as are mutually agreeable, may be included in such an agreement. § 316.006(2)(b)1, Fla. Stat. (2007). While section 316.006(2)(b)l, Florida Statutes, provides that the agreement May contain a reimbursement provision to the City, the Florida Attorney General has opined otherwise.