However, once jurisdiction is invoked, the court's authority is limited to prohibiting the imposition of illegal rates and making a recommendation on the maximum reasonable toll rate. The court can not require a refund of illegal rates collected by a toll authority. General Legal Analysis: Levying a toll for the use of a highway will be subject to applicable statutes and s=- law.. A. Statutory Requirements. Because the Seminole Expressway is part of the Florida Turnpike System, it appears that the toll rates on the expressway will be governed by the Florida Turnpike Enterprise Law. See §338.22, Fla. Stat. et seq. Specifically, section 338.231, Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part: The department shall at all times fix, adjust, charge, and collect such tolls for the use of the turnpike system as are required in order to provide a fund sufficient with other revenues of the turnpike system to pay the cost of maintaining, improving, repairing, and operating such turnpike system; to pay the principal of and interest on all bonds issued to finance or refinance any portion of Mayor and City Commission March 27, 2007 Page 3 of 5 the turnpike system as the same become due and payable; and to create reserves for all such purposes. (1) In the process of effectuating toll rate increases over the period 1988 through 1992, the department shall, to the maximum extent feasible, equalize the toll structure, within each vehicle classification, so that the per mile toll rate will be approximately the same throughout the turnpike system. New turnpike projects may have toll rates higher than the uniform system rate where such higher toll rates are necessary to qualify the project in accordance with the financial criteria in the turnpike law. Such higher rates may be reduced to the uniform system rate when the project is generating sufficient revenues to pay the full amount of debt service and operating and maintenance costs at the uniform system rate. If, after 15 years of opening to traffic, the annual revenue of a turnpike project does not meet or exceed the annual debt service requirements and operating and maintenance costs attributable to such project, the department shall, to the maximum extent feasible, establish a toll rate for the project which is higher than the uniform system rate as necessary to meet such annual debt service requirements and operating and maintenance costs. The department may, to the extent feasible, establish a temporary toll rate at less than the uniform system rate for the purpose of building patronage for the ultimate benefit of the turnpike system. In no case shall the temporary rate be established for more than 1 year.