Lauderdale & Tampa June 15, 2006 Scott J. Dornstein Andrew M. Fisher Mitchell B. Haller Katherine W. Latorre Amy J. Pitsch Erin J. O'Leary Catherine D. Reischmann William E. Reischmann, Jr. Of Counsel The Governor recently signed into law Chapter 2006-88 regarding the issuance of development permits by municipalities. This new law creates Section 166.033 Florida Statutes which provides: When a municipality denies an application for a development permit, the municipality shall give written notice to the applicant. The notice must include a citation to the applicable portions of an ordinance; rule, statute, or other legal authority for the denial of the permit. As used in this section, the term "development permit" has the same meaning as in s. 163.3164. Section 163,3164 defines a development permitto mean any building permit, zoning permit, subdivision approval, re -zoning certification, special exception, variance, or any other official action of local government having the