HomeMy WebLinkAbout04-14-2006 DE 06-06 Municipal Recall Elections; Registration anmd reporting by Recall Committee; Voter Registration Infot v a r
[…] public measures such as local referendum petition or a municipal recall petition. See ch. 79-366, Laws
of Florida. The Florida Legislature also has not made any commensurate substantive changes to section
100.361, Florida Statutes, to conform to the changes in Chapter 106, Florida Statutes.
3
Mr. Samuel B. Ings
April 14, 2006
Page 4of6
Second, the Florida Legislature statutorily curtailed the extent to which a recall committee could spend
during the petition -signature gathering process of the municipal recall petition effort in several ways.
Section 100.361(7), Florida Statutes, states no "expenditures for campaigning for or against an officer
being recalled shall be made until the date on which the recall election is to be held is publicly
announced." A recall election is only called by the chief judge of the respective judicial circuit after the
requisite number of signatures was gathered during the second phase of signature -gathering and if the
municipal officer does not resign in response to notice of the requisite signatures obtained.