HomeMy WebLinkAbout11-03-2005 Political Sign and Campaign AccountsRECEIVED
[…] cause, or both by posting signs on residential property several months or years before
the next political election, logic of Ladue would certainly seem to permit it).
Therefore, unless judicially determined otherwise by a court with jurisdiction over
Florida, I am of the opinion that the City should not enforce the provisions of section
16-80 of the Winter Springs Code.'
QUESTION 2
Regarding the second question, it is my opinion that a candidate for the City
Commission can open a campaign account prior to officially qualifying for office.
Section 106.021, Florida Statutes, provides, in relevant part, that "[e]ach person who
seeks to qualify for nomination or election to, or retention in, office shall appoint a
campaign treasurer and designate a primary campaign depository prior to qualifying for
office." (underlined emphasis added). The Florida Division of Elections has interpreted
section 106.021 to mean that a candidate for sheriff could begin accepting
contributions and making expenditures in a campaign prior to the time the candidate