The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Stat., which waives the state's immunity for liability for torts for itself, its agencies and its officers and employees. But see, Seminole Tribe of Florida v. Florida, 517 U.S. 44, 116 S. Ct 1114, 1185 fn. 16 (1996), in whi-ch the U.S. Supreme Court, in a footnote, discusses the authority of Congress to abrogate the sovereign immunity of states through such laws as the copyright, bankruptcy and antitrust laws. It is noted in that discussion that the Court never "has awarded relief against a State under any of those statutory schemes[.]" FN11 . See, 17 U.S-.C.A. s. 511(a)(added 1990). And see, 17 U.S.CA. s. 511(b) which provides: "In a suit described in subsection (a) for a violation described in that subsection, remedies (including remedies both at law and in equity) are available for the violation to the same extent as such remedies are available for such a violation in a suit against any public or private entity other than a State, instrumentality of a State, or officer or employee of a State acting in his or her official capacity. Such remedies include impounding and disposition of infringing articles under section 503, actual damages and profits and statutory damages under section 504, costs and attorney's fees under section 505, and the remedies provided in section 510." And see, Unix System Laboratories, Inc v Berkeley Software Design, Inc., 832 of 6 1ni/9nna i-?i Pm Fla. fCGp 003-26 http://web2.westiaNv.com/result/document...F4970717-2DE5.487A-AE2E-DOE2AE7E9C84°'o7d F.Supp. 790 (D N J 1993).