See, e.g., Powers v. State, 714 So. 2d 11103 1111 n. l (Fla. 5' DCA 1998) (citation omitted) (pro se party is required to comply with all of the procedural rules on appeal); Compo v. State, 617 So. 2d 362, 367 n.7 (Fla. 2d DCA 1993) ("Pro se litigants, no less than attorneys, must comply with the deadlines established by the rules of appellate procedure."); Kohn v. City ofMiami Beach, 611 Page 11 of 16 So. 2d 538, 539-40 (Fla. 3d DCA 1992) (pro se litigants should not be treated differently from litigants represented by counsel); see also § 454.18, Fla. Stat. ("[A]ny person... may conduct his own cause in any court of this state ... subject to the lawful rules and discipline of such court.... "). Accordingly, based upon the foregoing, the circuit court properly denied Binford's Petition for Writ of Prohibition.