FN4 Section 316.1995, Florida Statutes, provides that "[n]o person shall drive any vehicle other than by human power upon a bicycle path, sidewalk, or sidewalk area, except upon a permanent or duly authorized temporary driveway...." (e.s.) As noted above, section 316.003(21), Florida Statutes, excludes motorized scooters from the definition of "motor vehicle" for purposes of Chapter 316. Motorized scooters, however, are not exempted from the definition of "vehicle" in section 316.003(75), Florida Statutes, which defines that term as "[e]very device, in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway, excepting devices used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks." Thus, motorized scooters appear to be prohibited from operating on sidewalks.