The Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles, however, has stated that section 320.08, Florida Statutes, which provides for license taxes for the registration of motor vehicles, does not contain a classification for motorized scooters or go-peds. Thus, the department has stated that since section 320.02 requires that every motor vehicle operating on the roads of this state be registered and since such vehicles cannot be registered, they may not be operated on the roads of this state. FN4 Section 316.1995, Florida Statutes, provides that "[n]o person shall drive any vehicle other than by human power upon a bicycle path, sidewalk, or sidewalk area, except upon a permanent or duly authorized temporary driveway...." (e.s.)