U.S. Govt. Works Page 3 may wish to readdress these motorized scooters in this these issues are treated in Legislature reexamine this Sincerely, Charlie Crist Attorney General issues and clarify its intent regarding the operation of state. In light of the lack of consistency in the way the Florida Statutes, I would suggest that the area of the law. FNl . See, e.g., State v. Riley, 698 So. 2d 374 (Fla 2d DCA 1997). And see, s. 316.003(82), Fla. Stat., defining "Motorized scooter" as "[a]ny vehicle not having a seat or saddle for the use of the rider, designed to travel on not more than three wheels, and not capable of propelling the vehicle at a speed greater than 30 miles per hour on level ground." FN2 . See, s. 322.01(38), Fla. Stat., defining "Street or highway" for purposes of the chapter to mean "entire width between the boundary lines of a way or place if any part of that way or place is open to public use for purposes of vehicular traffic." FN3 . See, s. 320.01(1)(a), Fla. Stat.