The Legislature did not, however, similarly amend the definition of "motor vehicle" for other chapters relating to the operation of such vehicles in Florida. Thus, as the opinion pointed out, while the provisions of Chapter 316 that prescribe various equipment and safe driving requirements of motor vehicles are no longer applicable to "motorized scooters," the provisions of other chapters that do not exempt "motorized scooters" from the definition of motor vehicles may be applicable. For example, the definition of "motor vehicle" contained in section 322.01(26), Florida Statutes, for purposes of that chapter relating to driver's licenses, has not been amended and still defines "motor vehicle" as "any self- propelled vehicle, including a motor vehicle combination, not operated upon rails or guideway, excluding vehicles moved solely by human power, motorized wheelchairs, and motorized bicycles as defined in s. 316.003." Section 322.03(1), Florida Statutes, provides that except as authorized in Chapter 322, Florida Statutes, "a person may not drive any motor vehicle upon a highway in this state unless such person has a valid driver's license under the provisions of this chapter."