In light of the lack of consistency in the way the Florida Statutes, I would suggest that the area of the law. FNl . See, e.g., State v. Riley, 698 So. 2d 374 (Fla 2d DCA 1997). And see, s. 316.003(82), Fla. Stat., defining "Motorized scooter" as "[a]ny vehicle not having a seat or saddle for the use of the rider, designed to travel on not more than three wheels, and not capable of propelling the vehicle at a speed greater than 30 miles per hour on level ground." FN2 . See, s. 322.01(38), Fla. Stat., defining "Street or highway" for purposes of the chapter to mean "entire width between the boundary lines of a way or place if any part of that way or place is open to public use for purposes of vehicular traffic." FN3 . See, s. 320.01(1)(a), Fla. Stat. And see, s. 320.01(1)(b), Fla. Stat. FN4 . See, the department's webpage at: http:// www.fhp.state.fl.us/html/FAQ/fhpfaqsa.html. FN5 . See, s. 316.003(83), Fla.