HomeMy WebLinkAbout02-06-2003 Attorney General Opinion 2003-01 - Travel ReimbursementBROWN, WARD, SALZMAN & WEISS, P.A.
[…] state. The enactment of section 112.061 represents the Legislature's
efforts to establish uniform maximum rates and limitations, with
certain exceptions, applicable to public officers, employees, and
authorized persons whose travel expenses are paid by a public agency.
(11 Municipalities are included within the scope of the act.[2)
To ensure uniformity, the statute provides that section 112.061,
Florida Statutes, will prevail over any conflicting provisions in a
general law to the extent of the conflict, unless the general law
contains a specific exemption. However, section 112.061(1)(b)2.,
Florida Statutes, expressly states that "[t]he provisions of any
special or local law, present or future, shall prevail over any
conflicting provisions in this section, but only to the extent of the
conflict." A "local law" does not ref o local codes or ordinances,
but to enactments of the Legislature [3)
Page 2 of 4
Section 112.061(6), Florida Statutes, provides the rates at which
travelers may be reimbursed for official travel. The statute provides:
"(a) All travelers shall be allowed for subsistence when traveling to a
convention or conference or when traveling within or outside the state
in order to conduct bona fide state business, which convention,
conference, or business serves a direct and lawful public purpose with
relation to the public agency served by the person attending such
meeting or conducting such business, either of the following for each
day of such travel at the option of the traveler:
1. Fifty dollars per diem; or
2. If actual expenses exceed $50, the amounts permitted in paragraph
(b) for means, plus actual expenses for lodging at a single -occupancy
rate to be substantiated by paid bills therefor.
When lodging or meals are provided at a state institution, the traveler
shall be reimbursed only for the actual expenses of such lodging or
meals, not to exceed the maximum provided for in this subsection.
(b) All travelers shall be allowed the following amounts for
subsistence while on Class C travel on official business
1. Breakfast..............................$3
2. Lunch...................................$6
3. Dinner $12"
These rates are established statutorily and apply to "[a]11 travelers."
A "traveler" for purposes of section 112.061 is defined in (2)(f) as
"[a] public officer, public employee, or authorized person, when
performing authorized travel." An "authorized person" is defined as:
111. A person other than a public officer or employee as defined herein,
whether elected or commissioned or not, who is authorized by an agency
head to incur travel expenses in the performance of official duties.