HomeMy WebLinkAbout02-06-2003 Attorney General Opinion 2003-01 - Travel ReimbursementBROWN, WARD, SALZMAN & WEISS, P.A.
[…] not act in a manner inconsistent with the provisions of section 112.061
(6), Florida Statutes.[9]
While this office has recently opined in Attorney General's opinion
2002-65 that section 112.061(11), Florida Statutes, requiring the use
of vouchers by state officers and employees does not impose a
requirement to use state vouchers on municipalities, that opinion
should not be understood to conclude that other provisions of section
112.061 do not apply to municipalities.
Sincerely,
Richard E. Doran
Attorney General
RED/tgh
-----------------------------------------------------------
[1] Section 112.061(1)(a), Fla. Stat.
[2] Section 112.061(2)(a), Fla. Stat., defines an "agency" or "public
agency" as "[a]ny office, department, agency, division, subdivision,
Political subdivision, board, bureau, commission, authority, district,
public body, body politic, county, city, town, village, municipality,
or any other separate unit of government created pursuant to
law." (e.s.)
[3] See, Art. X, s. 12(g), Fla. Const.; Advisory Opinion to Governor,
22 So. 2d 398 (Fla. 1945) (ordinance of noncharter county not a "law"
within the purview of s. 5[c], Art. II, State Const.); Op. Att'y Gen.
Fla. 84-39 (1984) (municipal ordinance not a "law" within the meaning