by resolution, the safest and more conservative position would be for each member of the Arbor Committee to file the financial statement. 225 East Robinson Street, Suite 660 • P.O. Box 2873. Orlando, Florida 32802-2873 Orlando (407) 425-9566 Fax (407) 425-9596 - Kissimmee (321) 402-0144 • Cocoa & Viera (866) 425-9566 Website: www.orlandolaw.net - Email: firm@orlandolaw.net Ron McLemore, City Manager October 28, 2002 Page 2 Section 112.3145, Florida Statutes, requires any "local officer" as defined therein to provide a disclosure of financial interests not later than July 1 of each year. Section 112.3145(1)(a)2.e., Florida Statutes, includes as a "local officer" any member of "a planning or zoning board, board of adjustment, board of appeals, or other board having the power to recommend, create, or modify land planning or zoning within the political subdivision, except for citizen advisory committees, technical coordinating committees, and such other group who only have the power to make recommendations to planning or _zoning boards." (emphasis added).