HomeMy WebLinkAbout11-21-2001 Fire Prevention Code - Ordinance 2001-54 Advertising Requirements City of Winter Springsy
[…] City of Winter Springs - General
Our File No.: 1193
Dear Chief Lallathin:
RECEive
NOY 2 $ 2POI
CITY OF WINTER SF riQ
Two Landmark Center
225 East Robinson Street, Suite 660
Post Office Box 2873
Orlando, FL 32802-2873
(407)425-9566
(407) 425-9596 FAX
Email: firm@orlandolaw.net
Website: www.oriandolaw.net
Please allow this correspondence to serve as a follow-up to your,e-mail correspondence dated
November 21, 2001 regarding the above -referenced matter. Please excuse the delay in responding,
as I was out of the office from November 21 - 26, 2001.
Attached for your reference is Section 633.025, Florida Statutes (2000) entitled Minimum
Firesafety Standards. Specifically, subsection 4(a) provides, in pertinent part, "that the local
governing body shall determine, following a public hearing which has been advertised in a newspaper
of general circulation at least ten (10) days before the hearing, if there is a need to strengthen the
Timothy J. Lallathin, Fire Chief
November 27, 2001
Page 2
requirements of the minimum firesafety code adopted by such governing body." Based upon the
foregoing, the advertising guidelines for the adoption of a stricter local firesafety code are the same
as provided in Chapter 166.
If you have any questions specifically relating to the adoption procedure, the Fire Prevention