Mr. Ronald McLemore, City Manager August 22, 2001 Page 2 In the first/second Sebring case [Sebring Airport Authority v. Mclntrye, 623 Sold 541 (Fla.2d DCA 1993); review before the Florida Supreme Court 642 So.2d 1072 (Fla. 1994)] the Raceway argued that a governmental lease to a non -governmental lessee was exempt from ad valorem taxation if the lessee serves a public purpose, regardless of the for -profit motive. The Raceway cited to s. 196.199(2)(a), Florida Statutes (1991), which provided in pertinent part: "[p]roperty owned by the following governmental units but used by non -governmental lessees shall only be exempt from taxation... when the lessee serves or performs a governmental, municipal, or public purpose or function, as defined in s. 196.012(6)" which in turn provided, in pertinent part: "[g]overnmental, municipal, or public purpose or function shall be deemed to be served or performed when the lessee under any leasehold interest created in property of the United States... municipality, agency, authority, or other public body corporate