ATTORNEYS AT LAW
[…] Layton, 402 So, 2d 597, 598 (Fla. 2d DCA 1981), where the
court said, in addressing a state agency's contention that it was not a "person" within
the meaning of an applicable statute:
Appellant contends that section 704.01 does not apply to it because it is not a
"person" within the intendment of the statute and sovereign immunity has
consequently not been waived. Chapter 704 does not define the word "person."
Consequently, appellant urges, chapter 1, which contains definitions for
construction of all statutes where context permits, is therefore applicable.
"Person" is defined in section 1.01(3) to include "individuals, children, firms,
associations, joint adventures, partnerships, estates, trusts, business trusts,
syndicates, fiduciaries, corporations, and all other groups orcombinations." A
separate definition exists for "public body," "body politic," or "political
subdivision," which are defined as including: "counties, cities, towns, villages,
specialtax school districts, special roads and bridge districts, bridge districts and