Sarasota County v. Sarasota Church of Christ, 667 So. 2d 180, 184 (Fla. 1995).3 Z In this case, it was conceded that the City had the authority to issue the bonds, and there was no suggestion that the purposes for issuance of the bonds were not entirely proper. Rather, the City's purpose for the bonds is well - recognized as a basis for special assessments. See, e._., section §170.01(1), Fla. Stat. (1999) (authorizing municipalities to impose special assessments to fund "related lighting, landscaping, street furniture, signage, and other amenities as determined by the governing authority of the municipality") . ' This Court has employed the same "special benefits" test to analyze the validity of special assessments in the context of bond validation cases, see, e.g,•, Collier Coun , v State, 733 So. 2d 1012 (Fla. 1999) (affirming trial court's invalidation of revenue certificates because assessment