Section 4.06, Winter Springs City Charter. Provisions of the Florida Constitution and Florida Statutes set forth powers possessed by municipalities. Specifically, Article VIII, Section 2(b) of the Florida Constitution provides that: Municipalities shall have governmental, corporate and proprietary powers to enable them to conduct municipal government, perform municipal functions and render municipal services, and may exercise any power for municipal purposes except as otherwise provided by law. Further, the Municipal Home Rules Powers Act, § 166.021(4) of the Florida Statutes, provides in part: It is the further intent of the Legislature to extend to municipalities the exercise of powers for municipal government, corporate, or proprietary purposes not expressly prohibited by the constitution, general or special law, or county charter and to remove any limitations, judicially imposed or otherwise, on the exercise of home rule powers other than those expressly prohibited. (Emphasis added). It is axiomatic, therefore, that the City of Winter Springs is vested with a broad range of municipal home rule powers with the exception ofthose powers that are expressly prohibited by law.